
About This Property
Lifestyle Apts Phase I comprises 100 low-income rental units in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with a mix of 50 one-bedroom and 50 two-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1999 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC) for financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Albuquerque Housing Authority
AHA maintains one community-wide public housing list, ordered by preference points and then by the date and time of a complete application. Federal preferences include involuntary displacement, loss of home due to disaster, or needing to move to avoid reprisals; local preferences include being employed or going to school, or participating in welfare-to-work or job training programs, and for applicants who are disabled or elderly.
Applicants are placed on the waiting list using a lottery system, and the application pool and waiting list are purged annually. Federal preferences include involuntary displacement, loss of home due to disaster, or needing to move to avoid reprisals; local preferences include being employed or going to school, or participating in welfare-to-work or job training programs, and for applicants who are disabled or elderly.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bernalillo County, NM
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,005 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,222 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,722 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,064 |
Income Limits - Bernalillo County, NM
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,650
- Low (80%)
- $37,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,000
- Low (80%)
- $43,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,400
- Low (80%)
- $48,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,450
- Low (80%)
- $58,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,850
- Low (80%)
- $67,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,200 | $23,650 | $37,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,000 | $43,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,400 | $48,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,450 | $58,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,850 | $67,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,550 | $44,550 | $71,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Albuquerque, NM?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bernalillo County, NM is: $828 (Studio), $1005 (1BR), $1222 (2BR), $1722 (3BR), $2064 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lifesyle Apts Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lifesyle Apts Phase I?+
Lifesyle Apts Phase I offers the following unit types: 50 One-Bedroom, 50 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 100 units.
How do I apply for housing at Lifesyle Apts Phase I?+
Lifesyle Apts Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Albuquerque, NM?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bernalillo County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1005, 2-bedroom: $1222. Actual rent at Lifesyle Apts Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bernalillo County, NM?+
For a 4-person household in Bernalillo County, NM, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Lifesyle Apts Phase I?+
Lifesyle Apts Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Lifesyle Apts Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closing Soon but will be closing soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lifesyle Apts Phase I

Bernalillo County Housing Department
Albuquerque, NM
2292 Units
Casa Bonita Apts (Albuquerque)
Albuquerque, NM
140 Units
Sandpiper Apts
Albuquerque, NM
239 Units
Lafayette Square
Albuquerque, NM
187 Units
Paseo Del Sol Los Ranchos
Los Ranchos, NM
124 Units
Harper Lafayette La Plata
Albuquerque, NM
2 Units