
About This Property
Apple Ridge Phase I comprises 34 low-income units in Rochester, NH that have been in service since 2019. The property contains 18 one-bedroom and 16 two-bedroom units and serves families through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The community is managed by [property management company name].
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Rochester Nh
The waitlist is currently closed with an estimated wait time of five to six years. Rochester East properties primarily serve low-income elderly residents. Eligibility requires not exceeding HUD income limits, meeting citizenship/eligible immigration status, and not being subject to state lifetime sex offender registration.
The Section 8 (HCV) waiting list last opened and closed on August 6, 2026, and is currently closed. Wait times are estimated between five and seven years. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, citizenship/immigration status, and not being subject to lifetime sex offender registration.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Strafford County, NH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,481 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,003 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,557 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,999 |
Income Limits - Strafford County, NH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,350
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,000
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,300
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $66,100
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $70,400
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,400 | $37,350 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,600 | $42,650 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,800 | $48,000 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $32,000 | $53,300 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,600 | $57,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $37,150 | $61,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $66,100 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $70,400 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rochester, NH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Strafford County, NH is: $1481 (Studio), $1582 (1BR), $2003 (2BR), $2557 (3BR), $2999 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Apple Ridge Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Apple Ridge Phase I?+
Apple Ridge Phase I offers the following unit types: 18 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 34 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Rochester, NH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Strafford County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1582, 2-bedroom: $2003. Actual rent at Apple Ridge Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Apple Ridge Phase I?+
Apple Ridge Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Apple Ridge Phase I?+
Apple Ridge Phase I primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Strafford County, NH?+
For a 4-person household in Strafford County, NH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $32,000, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $53,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Apple Ridge Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Apple Ridge Phase I?+
Apple Ridge Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Apple Ridge Phase I

Housing Authority of the City of Rochester Nh
Rochester, NH
416 Units
Marsh View Manor
Rochester, NH
12 Units
Cold Spring Manor Ii
Rochester, NH
12 Units
Arthur H. Nickless Jr. Housing for the Elderly
Rochester, NH
24 Units
Wellsweep Acres
E Rochester, NH
6 Units
Punch Brook/Brookside Place
Rochester, NH
89 Units