
About This Property
Clough Farm Apts offers 32 low-income units in Salem, NH, with a mix of nine one-bedroom and twenty-three two-bedroom apartments serving families. The property has been in service since 2013 and is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Contact information and management details are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the Town of Salem
Eligibility requires the head or co-head of household to be age 62 or disabled with income below limits; residency and age/disability preferences were generally applied.
The Salem Housing Authority (NH) does not operate a Section 8 or Housing Choice Voucher program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rockingham County, NH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,299 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,483 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,917 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,329 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,553 |
Income Limits - Rockingham County, NH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,050
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,350
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,700
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,800
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $21,600 | $36,050 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $24,700 | $41,200 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $27,800 | $46,350 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $30,850 | $51,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $33,350 | $55,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,800 | $59,700 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $63,800 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $67,950 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Salem, NH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rockingham County, NH is: $1299 (Studio), $1483 (1BR), $1917 (2BR), $2329 (3BR), $2553 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Clough Farm Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Clough Farm Apts?+
Clough Farm Apts offers the following unit types: 9 One-Bedroom, 23 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Salem, NH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Rockingham County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1483, 2-bedroom: $1917. Actual rent at Clough Farm Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Clough Farm Apts?+
Clough Farm Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rockingham County, NH?+
For a 4-person household in Rockingham County, NH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $30,850, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $51,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Clough Farm Apts?+
Clough Farm Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Clough Farm Apts?+
Clough Farm Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Clough Farm Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Clough Farm Apts

Glenridge Apts
Salem, NH
26 Units
Lmi Phillips Tenney
Methuen, MA
12 Units
Telfer Circle
Salem, NH
12 Units
Millfalls Apts
Methuen, MA
97 Units
Malden Mills Phase I
Lawrence, MA
75 Units
Project Hope
Lawrence, MA
20 Units