
About This Property
Renew I contains 98 low-income units in Manchester, NH, with a unit mix of one 1-bedroom, nineteen 2-bedrooms, seventy-seven 3-bedrooms, and one 4-bedroom apartment. The property was placed in service in 2016 and is funded through HOME and TCAP programs with 9% LIHTC credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the development, which serves families.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Manchester Housing & Redevelopment Authority
Waiting periods for Public Housing vary by bedroom size and unit type, with some listed as 'Upon Availability' and others with estimated wait times of 12.5-3 years for 1-bedroom Elderly/Disabled units. Applicants are placed on waiting lists based on date of application and preferences.
Due to current budgetary constraints caused by funding shortfall, MHRA must implement temporary restrictions on voluntary moves and outgoing portability. The waiting period for Section 8/HCV is listed as 'No Subsidy Available' as of January 17, 2025.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hillsborough County, NH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,326 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,489 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,956 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,528 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,737 |
Income Limits - Hillsborough County, NH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,400
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,850
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,350
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,800
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,200
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,600
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,350
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $23,050 | $38,400 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $26,350 | $43,850 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $29,650 | $49,350 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $32,900 | $54,800 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $35,550 | $59,200 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $38,200 | $63,600 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,800 | $68,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $72,350 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Manchester, NH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hillsborough County, NH is: $1326 (Studio), $1489 (1BR), $1956 (2BR), $2528 (3BR), $2737 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Renew I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Renew I?+
Renew I offers the following unit types: 1 One-Bedroom, 19 Two-Bedroom, 77 Three-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 98 units.
Who manages Renew I?+
Renew I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Manchester, NH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hillsborough County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1489, 2-bedroom: $1956, 3-bedroom: $2528. Actual rent at Renew I may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hillsborough County, NH?+
For a 4-person household in Hillsborough County, NH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $32,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $54,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Renew I?+
Renew I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Renew I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Renew I?+
Renew I primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Renew I

Renaissance Ii Merrimack Place
Manchester, NH
16 Units
144-158 Lake Ave
Manchester, NH
0 Units
261 Pine Street
Manchester, NH
0 Units
Renaissance I (Cedar Beech)
Manchester, NH
24 Units
Renaissance I Cedar Beech
Manchester, NH
24 Units
Renaissance Iii
Manchester, NH
20 Units