
About This Property
Hillview I & II comprises 96 low-income residential units in Manchester, NH, featuring a mix of 48 two-bedroom and 48 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1997. Contact information and management details are available upon inquiry.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Manchester Housing & Redevelopment Authority
Waiting periods for Public Housing vary greatly by bedroom size and unit type, ranging from 'Upon Availability' to 2-5 years for family units. Applicants are placed on waiting lists by date of application and preferences.
Due to current budgetary constraints caused by funding shortfall, MHRA has implemented temporary restrictions on voluntary moves and outgoing portability. The waiting period for Section 8/HCV is listed as 'No Subsidy Available' as of January 17, 2025.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hillsborough County, NH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,326 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,489 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,956 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,528 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,737 |
Income Limits - Hillsborough County, NH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,400
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,850
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,350
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,800
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,200
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,600
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,350
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $23,050 | $38,400 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $26,350 | $43,850 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $29,650 | $49,350 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $32,900 | $54,800 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $35,550 | $59,200 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $38,200 | $63,600 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,800 | $68,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $72,350 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Manchester, NH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hillsborough County, NH is: $1326 (Studio), $1489 (1BR), $1956 (2BR), $2528 (3BR), $2737 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hillview I & Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hillview I & Ii?+
Hillview I & Ii offers the following unit types: 48 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 96 units.
Is there a waitlist for Hillview I & Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Hillview I & Ii?+
Hillview I & Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Manchester, NH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hillsborough County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1956, 3-bedroom: $2528. Actual rent at Hillview I & Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hillsborough County, NH?+
For a 4-person household in Hillsborough County, NH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $32,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $54,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Hillview I & Ii?+
Hillview I & Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hillview I & Ii

Cedar House
Manchester, NH
30 Units
Gole Home
Manchester, NH
37 Units
Renew I
Manchester, NH
98 Units
Scattered Sites-Elderly
Manchester, NH
8 Units
Renaissance Iii
Manchester, NH
20 Units
Stella Arms
Manchester, NH
66 Units