
About This Property
The Bluffs Apartments comprises 300 units in Reno, Nevada, with 298 units designated as low-income housing. The property, which opened in 2003, serves families and disabled residents across a mix of floor plans including 132 two-bedroom, 120 three-bedroom, and 48 four-bedroom units. The development receives funding through the HOME program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Reno Housing Authority
The website mentions "Public Housing" as a program type and lists "Public Housing Complexes" with specific site names. It also states that "Rents are based on tenant income rather than current market rents."
The website mentions that nationally, the percentage of households who are issued a voucher and are able to secure housing is 50-60 percent, and that some may have waited for years. RHA's rate is above 90 percent. The website also mentions "Housing Choice Voucher Program" and "Section 8" as the same program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washoe County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,257 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,229 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,669 |
Income Limits - Washoe County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,150
- Low (80%)
- $88,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,550 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,050 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 3 Persons | $22,550 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,150 | $88,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reno, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washoe County, NV is: $1072 (Studio), $1257 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2229 (3BR), $2669 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Bluffs Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Bluffs Apartments?+
The Bluffs Apartments offers the following unit types: 132 Two-Bedroom, 120 Three-Bedroom, 48 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 300 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washoe County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Washoe County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages The Bluffs Apartments?+
The Bluffs Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at The Bluffs Apartments?+
The Bluffs Apartments primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for The Bluffs Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Reno, NV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washoe County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1582, 3-bedroom: $2229. Actual rent at The Bluffs Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at The Bluffs Apartments?+
The Bluffs Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Bluffs Apartments

Centennial Park Annex
Reno, NV
40 Units
Silver Terrace Apartments
Reno, NV
126 Units
Wedekind Apts
Reno, NV
79 Units
Whittell Pointe Ii Apartments
Reno, NV
108 Units
Whittell Pointe Apartments
Reno, NV
120 Units
Lighthouse of the Sierra
Reno, NV
26 Units