
About This Property
Patton Street Apts offers 46 units in Reno, Nevada and serves the Washoe County area. The property is managed to provide affordable housing options for residents. For inquiries about availability and lease terms, interested parties can contact the management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Reno Housing Authority
Waitlists for all Public Housing sites opened on November 3, 2025, and are open until further notice. Applicants must meet income and other eligibility requirements, with preferences for extremely low-income households, seniors, persons with disabilities, and those experiencing homelessness.
The website mentions that some households may have waited for years to receive housing assistance. It also states that RHA's rate of voucher holders securing housing is above 90%.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washoe County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,257 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,229 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,669 |
Income Limits - Washoe County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,150
- Low (80%)
- $88,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,550 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,050 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 3 Persons | $22,550 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,150 | $88,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reno, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washoe County, NV is: $1072 (Studio), $1257 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2229 (3BR), $2669 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Patton Street Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washoe County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Washoe County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Patton Street Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Patton Street Apts?+
Patton Street Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Patton Street Apts?+
Patton Street Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Location
Washoe County, NV
0