
About This Property
Juniper Village comprises 44 low-income residential units in Reno, Nevada, and has been in service since 2015. The property includes two one-bedroom and two two-bedroom units and is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. This Washoe County property serves households meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Reno Housing Authority
The website mentions "Public Housing" as a program type and lists "Public Housing Complexes" with specific site names. It also states that "Rents are based on tenant income rather than current market rents."
The website mentions that nationally, the percentage of households who are issued a voucher and are able to secure housing is 50-60 percent, and that some may have waited for years. RHA's rate is above 90 percent. The website also mentions "Housing Choice Voucher Program" and "Section 8" as the same program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washoe County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,257 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,229 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,669 |
Income Limits - Washoe County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,150
- Low (80%)
- $88,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,550 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,050 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 3 Persons | $22,550 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,150 | $88,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reno, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washoe County, NV is: $1072 (Studio), $1257 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2229 (3BR), $2669 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Juniper Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Juniper Village?+
Juniper Village offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 2 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washoe County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Washoe County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Reno, NV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washoe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1257, 2-bedroom: $1582. Actual rent at Juniper Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Juniper Village?+
Juniper Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Juniper Village?+
Juniper Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Juniper Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Juniper Village

Fourth Street I
Reno, NV
20 Units
Mineral Manor
Reno, NV
2 Units
Willows At Wells Senior Apartments
Reno, NV
39 Units
City of Reno Housing Authority
Reno, NV
3706 Units
Citivista Seniors
Reno, NV
152 Units
Fourth Street Project Ii
Reno, NV
30 Units