
About This Property
Cottonwood Village comprises 44 affordable housing units in Reno, Nevada, with 43 designated as low-income housing. The property features 12 one-bedroom and 26 two-bedroom units and serves families and formerly homeless individuals. The community has been in operation since 2003.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Reno Housing Authority
Waitlists for all Public Housing sites opened on November 3, 2025, and are open until further notice. Applicants must meet income and other eligibility requirements, with preferences for extremely low-income households, seniors, persons with disabilities, and those experiencing homelessness.
The website mentions that some households may have waited for years to receive housing assistance. It also states that RHA's rate of voucher holders securing housing is above 90%.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washoe County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,257 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,229 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,669 |
Income Limits - Washoe County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,450
- Low (80%)
- $77,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,150
- Low (80%)
- $88,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,550 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,050 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 3 Persons | $22,550 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,750 | $66,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,450 | $77,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,150 | $88,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reno, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washoe County, NV is: $1072 (Studio), $1257 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2229 (3BR), $2669 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cottonwood Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cottonwood Village?+
Cottonwood Village offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 26 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
Who manages Cottonwood Village?+
Cottonwood Village is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Cottonwood Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Cottonwood Village?+
Cottonwood Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Reno, NV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washoe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1257, 2-bedroom: $1582. Actual rent at Cottonwood Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Cottonwood Village?+
Cottonwood Village primarily serves families, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washoe County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Washoe County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cottonwood Village

Park Manor
Reno, NV
85 Units
Sierra West Apts
Reno, NV
26 Units
Neil Villa Apts
Reno, NV
28 Units
Cottonwood Village
Reno, NV
44 Units
Silver Sage Senior Residence
Reno, NV
41 Units
Myra Birch Manor
Reno, NV
8 Units