
About This Property
Sunrise Senior Village comprises 90 one-bedroom units designated for low-income elderly residents in Las Vegas, Nevada. The property has been in service since 1998 and receives funding through HOME and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and contact information are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Southern Nevada Regional Housing Authority
Veterans can apply to Public Housing communities anytime. If the waitlist is closed, veterans need to apply in person.
Applications are accepted only when a waitlist becomes open. Veterans can apply at any time if the waitlist is closed by applying in person.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Clark County, NV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,214 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,643 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,315 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,731 |
Income Limits - Clark County, NV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,550
- Low (80%)
- $44,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,500
- Low (80%)
- $50,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,350
- Low (80%)
- $62,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,500
- Low (80%)
- $68,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,650
- Low (80%)
- $73,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,950
- Low (80%)
- $83,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,550 | $27,550 | $44,100 |
| 2 Persons | $18,900 | $31,500 | $50,400 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,450 | $56,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,350 | $62,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,500 | $68,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,650 | $73,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,950 | $83,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Las Vegas, NV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Clark County, NV is: $1214 (Studio), $1377 (1BR), $1643 (2BR), $2315 (3BR), $2731 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sunrise Senior Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sunrise Senior Village?+
Sunrise Senior Village offers the following unit types: 90 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 90 units.
Is there a waitlist for Sunrise Senior Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Sunrise Senior Village?+
Sunrise Senior Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Sunrise Senior Village?+
Sunrise Senior Village primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the HUD inspection score for Sunrise Senior Village?+
Sunrise Senior Village has a HUD inspection score of 66 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Clark County, NV?+
For a 4-person household in Clark County, NV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $62,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Sunrise Senior Village?+
Sunrise Senior Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Las Vegas, NV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Clark County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1377. Actual rent at Sunrise Senior Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sunrise Senior Village

Desert Pines Iv
Las Vegas, NV
36 Units
Bonanza View Apts. Aka Help Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
75 Units
Mcknight Senior Village Iii
Las Vegas, NV
24 Units
Stewart Villas
Las Vegas, NV
113 Units
Cedar Village Apts
Las Vegas, NV
154 Units
Mcknight Senior Village I
Las Vegas, NV
110 Units