
About This Property
Appleton Apartments Phase II provides 56 units of affordable housing in Lincoln, Nebraska, with 44 units designated for low-income families. The property, which opened in 2014, offers a mix of one-bedroom and two-bedroom floor plans, including 12 one-bedroom units and 16 two-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lincoln Housing Authority
The LHA is currently accepting pre-applications for families (2-5 bedrooms) and senior/disabled households (studio-2 bedrooms). Preferences are given to households affected by disaster (flood/fire), victims of domestic violence, those working at least 25 hours per week, elderly, or disabled.
LHA requires the voucher be used in Lincoln for a minimum of one year, with good cause required for transfer outside of Lincoln after one year. Vouchers cannot be transferred to communities with higher rental costs than Lincoln unless the local agency absorbs the voucher.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lancaster County, NE
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $766 |
| 1 Bedroom | $856 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,067 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,504 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,638 |
Income Limits - Lancaster County, NE
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,900
- Low (80%)
- $46,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,150
- Low (80%)
- $59,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,250
- Low (80%)
- $66,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,850
- Low (80%)
- $76,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,150
- Low (80%)
- $81,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,450
- Low (80%)
- $87,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,350 | $28,900 | $46,200 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,800 |
| 3 Persons | $22,300 | $37,150 | $59,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,250 | $66,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,550 | $71,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,850 | $76,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,150 | $81,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,450 | $87,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lincoln, NE?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lancaster County, NE is: $766 (Studio), $856 (1BR), $1067 (2BR), $1504 (3BR), $1638 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Appleton Apartments Phase Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Appleton Apartments Phase Ii?+
Appleton Apartments Phase Ii offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 56 units.
Is there a waitlist for Appleton Apartments Phase Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lancaster County, NE?+
For a 4-person household in Lancaster County, NE, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Appleton Apartments Phase Ii?+
Appleton Apartments Phase Ii primarily serves families, UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Lincoln, NE?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lancaster County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $856, 2-bedroom: $1067. Actual rent at Appleton Apartments Phase Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Appleton Apartments Phase Ii?+
Appleton Apartments Phase Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Appleton Apartments Phase Ii?+
Appleton Apartments Phase Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Appleton Apartments Phase Ii

Appleton Apts
Lincoln, NE
84 Units
Victory Park Veterans Residence
Lincoln, NE
70 Units
Many Oaks Apts
Lincoln, NE
30 Units
Regency Apts
Lincoln, NE
106 Units
Lincoln Housing Authority
Lincoln, NE
3569 Units
New Heights Living Community
Lincoln, NE
28 Units