
About This Property
Wildflower Apartments offers 96 units in Missoula, Montana, with 94 designated as low-income housing. The property includes a mix of studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and three-bedroom floor plans designed to serve families. In operation since 1994, the community is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Missoula Housing Authority
Income limits apply and are updated annually; applicants must pass background checks with exclusions for violent criminal activity, drug crimes in the last 3 years, sexual offenders, and meth production convictions. Annual waitlist updates requiring a response are mandatory to remain on the list.
Applicants must have household income at or below 50% AMI, with 75% of vouchers for those at or below 30% AMI; wait times are 1-4 years. Annual updates are required to remain on the list, and certain criminal history exclusions apply.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Missoula County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $988 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,695 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,041 |
Income Limits - Missoula County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,100
- Low (80%)
- $48,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,850
- Low (80%)
- $54,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,650
- Low (80%)
- $65,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,650
- Low (80%)
- $69,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,650
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,650
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,800 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 2 Persons | $18,050 | $30,100 | $48,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,850 | $54,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,650 | $65,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,650 | $69,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,650 | $74,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,650 | $79,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Missoula, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Missoula County, MT is: $845 (Studio), $988 (1BR), $1203 (2BR), $1695 (3BR), $2041 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Wildflower Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Wildflower Apartments?+
Wildflower Apartments offers the following unit types: 20 Studio, 20 One-Bedroom, 36 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 96 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Missoula, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Missoula County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $988, 2-bedroom: $1203, 3-bedroom: $1695. Actual rent at Wildflower Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Wildflower Apartments?+
Wildflower Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Wildflower Apartments?+
Wildflower Apartments primarily serves families, Other. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Missoula County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Missoula County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Wildflower Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Wildflower Apartments?+
Wildflower Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Wildflower Apartments

Cottage Park Apartments
Missoula, MT
60 Units
Maclay Commons
Missoula, MT
16 Units
Mcdonald Rental
Missoula, MT
0 Units
Fireweed Court
Missoula, MT
12 Units
Coad I
Missoula, MT
6 Units
Missoula Housing Authority
Missoula, MT
1064 Units