
About This Property
Equinox Apartments comprises 35 low-income units in Missoula, Montana, with a mix of five studios, twenty one-bedroom units, and ten two-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 2009 and continues to serve residents in Missoula County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Missoula Housing Authority
Income limits apply and are updated annually; applicants must pass background checks with exclusions for violent criminal activity, drug crimes in the last 3 years, sexual offenders, and meth production convictions. Annual waitlist updates requiring a response are mandatory to remain on the list.
Applicants must have household income at or below 50% AMI, with 75% of vouchers for those at or below 30% AMI; wait times are 1-4 years. Annual updates are required to remain on the list, and certain criminal history exclusions apply.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Missoula County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $988 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,695 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,041 |
Income Limits - Missoula County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,100
- Low (80%)
- $48,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,850
- Low (80%)
- $54,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,650
- Low (80%)
- $65,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,650
- Low (80%)
- $69,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,650
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,650
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,800 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 2 Persons | $18,050 | $30,100 | $48,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,850 | $54,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,650 | $65,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,650 | $69,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,650 | $74,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,650 | $79,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Missoula, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Missoula County, MT is: $845 (Studio), $988 (1BR), $1203 (2BR), $1695 (3BR), $2041 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Equinox Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Equinox Apartments?+
Equinox Apartments offers the following unit types: 5 Studio, 20 One-Bedroom, 10 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 35 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Missoula, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Missoula County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $988, 2-bedroom: $1203. Actual rent at Equinox Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Equinox Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Equinox Apartments?+
Equinox Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Equinox Apartments?+
Equinox Apartments primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Equinox Apartments?+
Equinox Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Missoula County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Missoula County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Equinox Apartments

Garden District
Missoula, MT
37 Units
Butorac Rentals
Missoula, MT
4 Units
Union Place
Missoula, MT
30 Units
Sweetgrass Commons
Missoula, MT
0 Units
Coad Iii
Missoula, MT
6 Units
Solstice
Missoula, MT
36 Units