
About This Property
Penkay Eagles Manor offers 66 units in Helena, Montana, with 62 designated as low-income housing. The community includes 41 studio units and 25 one-bedroom units and has been in service since 2005. For more information about availability and application procedures, interested parties can contact the property management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Montana Department of Commerce
Preferences are given for elderly, disabled, homeless, working family, substandard housing, victim of domestic violence, or rent burden. Applications can be submitted online or in-person.
Applicants can apply to one of ten regional waiting lists; eligibility is based on HUD income limits, citizenship/eligible immigration, and criminal background, with preferences for low-income persons, seniors, and persons with disabilities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Lewis and Clark County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $729 |
| 1 Bedroom | $837 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,057 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,575 |
Income Limits - Lewis and Clark County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,200
- Low (80%)
- $56,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,950
- Low (80%)
- $70,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,500
- Low (80%)
- $75,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,500
- Low (80%)
- $87,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,050
- Low (80%)
- $92,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,250 |
| 2 Persons | $21,100 | $35,200 | $56,250 |
| 3 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,950 | $70,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $47,500 | $75,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $54,500 | $87,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,050 | $92,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Helena, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lewis and Clark County, MT is: $729 (Studio), $837 (1BR), $1057 (2BR), $1370 (3BR), $1575 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Penkay Eagles Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Penkay Eagles Manor?+
Penkay Eagles Manor offers the following unit types: 41 Studio, 25 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 66 units.
How do I apply for housing at Penkay Eagles Manor?+
Penkay Eagles Manor is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Penkay Eagles Manor?+
Penkay Eagles Manor primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the HUD inspection score for Penkay Eagles Manor?+
Penkay Eagles Manor has a HUD inspection score of 75 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lewis and Clark County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Lewis and Clark County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $70,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Penkay Eagles Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Penkay Eagles Manor?+
Penkay Eagles Manor is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Helena, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lewis and Clark County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $837. Actual rent at Penkay Eagles Manor may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Penkay Eagles Manor

Eagles Manor Ii
Helena, MT
44 Units
Eagles Manor Residences Iii
Helena, MT
30 Units
Eagle Manor Ii
Helena, MT
44 Units
Guardian Apartments
Helena, MT
118 Units
Roadrunner Residence
Helena, MT
16 Units
Roadrunner Residence
Helena, MT
16 Units