
About This Property
South Flat Iron provides 20 low-income residential units in Browning, Montana, with a mix of ten 2-bedroom and ten 3-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2002 and serves Glacier County residents.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Glacier County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $714 |
| 1 Bedroom | $804 |
| 2 Bedroom | $905 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,184 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,385 |
Income Limits - Glacier County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,850
- Low (80%)
- $39,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,400
- Low (80%)
- $45,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,950
- Low (80%)
- $51,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,500
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,350
- Low (80%)
- $61,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,900
- Low (80%)
- $75,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,950 | $24,850 | $39,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,400 | $45,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,950 | $51,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,500 | $56,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,350 | $61,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,900 | $75,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Browning, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Glacier County, MT is: $714 (Studio), $804 (1BR), $905 (2BR), $1184 (3BR), $1385 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like South Flat Iron is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at South Flat Iron?+
South Flat Iron offers the following unit types: 10 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 20 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Glacier County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Glacier County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at South Flat Iron?+
South Flat Iron primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at South Flat Iron?+
South Flat Iron is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages South Flat Iron?+
South Flat Iron is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Browning, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Glacier County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $905, 3-bedroom: $1184. Actual rent at South Flat Iron may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.