
About This Property
University Heights provides 12 three-bedroom units for low-income households in Mountain Grove, Missouri. The property has been in service since 2000 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. All units serve residents meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Mountain Grove
Pre-applications are accepted for families and senior/disabled households, with a preference for applicants who live and/or work in Mountain Grove or Norwood.
Eligibility typically requires income below 50% of Area Median Income; priority is often given to households with extremely low income, veterans, and those experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wright County, MO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $601 |
| 1 Bedroom | $607 |
| 2 Bedroom | $797 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,120 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,210 |
Income Limits - Wright County, MO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,550
- Low (80%)
- $36,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,350
- Low (80%)
- $40,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,150
- Low (80%)
- $45,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,700
- Low (80%)
- $52,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,950
- Low (80%)
- $55,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,200
- Low (80%)
- $59,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,550 | $36,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,350 | $40,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,150 | $45,050 |
| 5 Persons | $30,450 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 6 Persons | $32,700 | $32,700 | $52,300 |
| 7 Persons | $34,950 | $34,950 | $55,900 |
| 8 Persons | $37,200 | $37,200 | $59,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mountain Grove, MO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wright County, MO is: $601 (Studio), $607 (1BR), $797 (2BR), $1120 (3BR), $1210 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like University Heights is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at University Heights?+
University Heights offers the following unit types: 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 12 units.
Is there a waitlist for University Heights?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wright County, MO?+
For a 4-person household in Wright County, MO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Mountain Grove, MO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wright County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1120. Actual rent at University Heights may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages University Heights?+
University Heights is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at University Heights?+
University Heights is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.