
About This Property
The Greens At Branson Hills II offers 40 two-bedroom units in Branson, Missouri, serving elderly and disabled residents. The property was placed in service in 2014 and participates in the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. All 40 units are designated as low-income housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Branson Housing Authority
The waiting list is open for senior/disabled households only; no Public Housing program for families. Applicants must include copies of Social Security Cards, birth certificates, proof of all income, and photo IDs for all household members.
Priority is typically given to households with extremely low income, veterans, and those experiencing homelessness, and eligibility also considers families with children, elderly, and disabled applicants.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Taney County, MO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $723 |
| 1 Bedroom | $728 |
| 2 Bedroom | $956 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,622 |
Income Limits - Taney County, MO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,550
- Low (80%)
- $36,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,350
- Low (80%)
- $40,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,150
- Low (80%)
- $45,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,700
- Low (80%)
- $52,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,950
- Low (80%)
- $55,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,200
- Low (80%)
- $59,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,550 | $36,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,350 | $40,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,150 | $45,050 |
| 5 Persons | $30,450 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 6 Persons | $32,700 | $32,700 | $52,300 |
| 7 Persons | $34,950 | $34,950 | $55,900 |
| 8 Persons | $37,200 | $37,200 | $59,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Branson, MO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Taney County, MO is: $723 (Studio), $728 (1BR), $956 (2BR), $1263 (3BR), $1622 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Greens At Branson Hills Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Greens At Branson Hills Ii?+
The Greens At Branson Hills Ii offers the following unit types: 40 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Is there a waitlist for The Greens At Branson Hills Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at The Greens At Branson Hills Ii?+
The Greens At Branson Hills Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at The Greens At Branson Hills Ii?+
The Greens At Branson Hills Ii primarily serves elderly residents, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Branson, MO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Taney County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $956. Actual rent at The Greens At Branson Hills Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages The Greens At Branson Hills Ii?+
The Greens At Branson Hills Ii is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Taney County, MO?+
For a 4-person household in Taney County, MO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Greens At Branson Hills Ii

Lost Tree Phase Iii
Branson, MO
24 Units
Greens At Branson Hills
Branson, MO
54 Units
Lost Tree Phase I
Branson, MO
88 Units
Lost Tree South
Branson, MO
42 Units
Valley Ridge Residences Ii
Branson, MO
44 Units
The Greens At Branson Hills Ii
Branson, MO
40 Units