
About This Property
Saint Street Apartments comprises 24 units in Branson, MO, with 18 one-bedroom and 6 two-bedroom floor plans serving families. The property has been in service since 2016 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to provide affordable housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Branson Housing Authority
The waiting list is open for senior/disabled households only; no Public Housing program for families. Applicants must include copies of Social Security Cards, birth certificates, proof of all income, and photo IDs for all household members.
Priority is typically given to households with extremely low income, veterans, and those experiencing homelessness, and eligibility also considers families with children, elderly, and disabled applicants.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Taney County, MO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $723 |
| 1 Bedroom | $728 |
| 2 Bedroom | $956 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,622 |
Income Limits - Taney County, MO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,550
- Low (80%)
- $36,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,350
- Low (80%)
- $40,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,150
- Low (80%)
- $45,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,700
- Low (80%)
- $52,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,950
- Low (80%)
- $55,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,200
- Low (80%)
- $59,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,550 | $36,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,350 | $40,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,150 | $45,050 |
| 5 Persons | $30,450 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 6 Persons | $32,700 | $32,700 | $52,300 |
| 7 Persons | $34,950 | $34,950 | $55,900 |
| 8 Persons | $37,200 | $37,200 | $59,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Branson, MO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Taney County, MO is: $723 (Studio), $728 (1BR), $956 (2BR), $1263 (3BR), $1622 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Saint Street Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Saint Street Apartments?+
Saint Street Apartments offers the following unit types: 18 One-Bedroom, 6 Two-Bedroom units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Taney County, MO?+
For a 4-person household in Taney County, MO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Saint Street Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Saint Street Apartments?+
Saint Street Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Saint Street Apartments?+
Saint Street Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Saint Street Apartments?+
Saint Street Apartments primarily serves families, Handicapped. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Branson, MO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Taney County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $728, 2-bedroom: $956. Actual rent at Saint Street Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Saint Street Apartments

The Greens At Branson Hills Ii
Branson, MO
40 Units
Keeter Heights Lp
Hollister, MO
26 Units
Valley Ridge Residences Iii
Branson, MO
31 Units
Valley Ridge Residences Ii
Branson, MO
44 Units
Silver Nugget Housing Apts
Hollister, MO
120 Units
Greens At Branson Hills
Branson, MO
54 Units