
About This Property
Aurora Housing Authority provides 64 public housing units in Aurora, MO, within Lawrence County. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The authority serves as a resource for affordable rental housing in the area.
Waitlist Information
Pre-applications are accepted for families and senior/disabled households. The AHA does not have a preference, and qualified applicants are placed by the date and time the pre-application is received.
The Aurora Housing Authority does not provide emergency housing that is not referred through the local Continuum of Care or Victim Service Provider. All EHVs in the metro area have been allocated.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lawrence County, MO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $615 |
| 1 Bedroom | $619 |
| 2 Bedroom | $797 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,123 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,229 |
Income Limits - Lawrence County, MO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,550
- Low (80%)
- $36,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,350
- Low (80%)
- $40,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,150
- Low (80%)
- $45,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,700
- Low (80%)
- $52,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,950
- Low (80%)
- $55,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,200
- Low (80%)
- $59,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,550 | $36,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,350 | $40,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,150 | $45,050 |
| 5 Persons | $30,450 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 6 Persons | $32,700 | $32,700 | $52,300 |
| 7 Persons | $34,950 | $34,950 | $55,900 |
| 8 Persons | $37,200 | $37,200 | $59,500 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Aurora, MO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lawrence County, MO is: $615 (Studio), $619 (1BR), $797 (2BR), $1123 (3BR), $1229 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Aurora Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Aurora Housing Authority have?+
Aurora Housing Authority has a total of 64 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Aurora Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lawrence County, MO?+
For a 4-person household in Lawrence County, MO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Aurora Housing Authority?+
Aurora Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 4176785437, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Aurora Housing Authority

Aurora Family Apts
Aurora, MO
36 Units
Southwind Apts
Mount Vernon, MO
16 Units
Marionville Senior Apts
Marionville, MO
200 Units
Marionville Lha
Marionville, MO
2 Units
Brookside Terrace Estates
Aurora, MO
24 Units
Allgeier Manor Apts
Aurora, MO
48 Units