
About This Property
Weathered Rock Apts offers 40 low-income units in Jefferson City, Missouri, featuring 24 two-bedroom and 16 three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 2003 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and leasing information are available through the property contact.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Jefferson
The website states 'To apply for Public Housing, print the Housing Application.' and mentions various Public Housing properties. However, there is no explicit mention of the waiting list being open or closed.
The Section 8 waiting list is open, but the wait for a voucher is currently at least four years. Priority is typically given to households with extremely low income (30% AMI or below), veterans, and households experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Cole County, MO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $646 |
| 1 Bedroom | $650 |
| 2 Bedroom | $824 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,207 |
Income Limits - Cole County, MO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,850
- Low (80%)
- $42,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,700
- Low (80%)
- $49,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,550
- Low (80%)
- $55,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,350
- Low (80%)
- $61,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,450
- Low (80%)
- $66,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,600
- Low (80%)
- $76,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,650
- Low (80%)
- $81,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,100 | $26,850 | $42,950 |
| 2 Persons | $18,400 | $30,700 | $49,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,550 | $55,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,350 | $61,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,450 | $66,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,600 | $76,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,650 | $81,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Jefferson City, MO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Cole County, MO is: $646 (Studio), $650 (1BR), $824 (2BR), $1161 (3BR), $1207 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Weathered Rock Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Weathered Rock Apts?+
Weathered Rock Apts offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Who manages Weathered Rock Apts?+
Weathered Rock Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Weathered Rock Apts?+
Weathered Rock Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Jefferson City, MO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Cole County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $824, 3-bedroom: $1161. Actual rent at Weathered Rock Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Weathered Rock Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Cole County, MO?+
For a 4-person household in Cole County, MO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Weathered Rock Apts

Capital City Apts
Jefferson City, MO
44 Units
Housing Authority of Jefferson City
Jefferson City, MO
2 Units
Cedar Ridge Apts Ii
Jefferson City, MO
24 Units
Callaway Villa
Holts Summit, MO
48 Units
Chapel Hill Commons Iii
Jefferson City, MO
52 Units
Dulle Towers Apartments
Jefferson City, MO
100 Units