
About This Property
Gateway Village Apartments contains 44 units in Delano, Minnesota, with 43 designated as low-income housing. The property includes 9 one-bedroom, 29 two-bedroom, and 6 three-bedroom units designed to serve families. Placed in service in 2005, the community operates with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Redevelopment Authority of City of Delano, Minnesota
The HRAD offers one-bedroom units only; families can apply if they require a one-bedroom unit. Crow River Villa, a Public Housing community, is reserved for seniors 62+ or disabled persons, with applicants placed by the date and time the pre-application is received.
Applicants should contact the Housing and Redevelopment Authority directly for information on how to apply, as they do not participate in a common online application.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wright County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Wright County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Delano, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wright County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Gateway Village Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Gateway Village Apartments?+
Gateway Village Apartments offers the following unit types: 9 One-Bedroom, 29 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Delano, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wright County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327, 2-bedroom: $1622, 3-bedroom: $2188. Actual rent at Gateway Village Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Gateway Village Apartments?+
Gateway Village Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Gateway Village Apartments?+
Gateway Village Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Gateway Village Apartments?+
Gateway Village Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Gateway Village Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wright County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Wright County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Gateway Village Apartments

Halter Hyland
Watertown, MN
8 Units
Honeytree Apts
Delano, MN
25 Units
Maple Terrace
Maple Plain, MN
38 Units
Halter Valley Apts
Watertown, MN
22 Units
Balsam Hill Apts and Th Fka Indian Knoll
Mound, MN
66 Units
Crow River Villa
Delano, MN
30 Units