
About This Property
Ridgeview Apartments comprises 24 units designated for low-income housing in Brainerd, Minnesota. The property has been in service since 1992 and operates within Wright County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Brainerd, Minnesota
Applications are available for North Star Apartments, Family Units, Scattered Sites, and Valley Trail. Minimum annual income requirements apply for Brainerd South and Valley View.
Eligible families find their own rental unit in Crow Wing County. Program participants pay no more than 40% of their adjusted gross income for rent and utilities. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family/elderly/disabled status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wright County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Wright County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Brainerd, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wright County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ridgeview Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wright County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Wright County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Ridgeview Apartments?+
Ridgeview Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Ridgeview Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Ridgeview Apartments?+
Ridgeview Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ridgeview Apartments

Buffalo Heights Apartments (Fka Lakeview Apartment
Buffalo, MN
11 Units
Buffalo Court
Buffalo, MN
48 Units
Rosehaven Ii
Montrose, MN
12 Units
Buffalo Heights Apartments Fka Lakeview Apartment
Buffalo, MN
11 Units
Buff-Ski Ptn
Buffalo, MN
61 Units
Buffalo Ridge Th
Buffalo, MN
20 Units