
About This Property
Westwood Village Apartments comprises 32 low-income units in Saint Cloud, Minnesota, with a unit mix of 24 two-bedroom and 8 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2003 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordability. This community serves residents in Stearns County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Minnesota
Offers 2-bedroom ($820/month) and 3-bedroom ($945/month) units.
During its last opening, preferences included living, working, or attending school full-time in St. Cloud or Benton, Sherburne, or Wright counties; 1,500 applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Stearns County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $877 |
| 1 Bedroom | $906 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,155 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,531 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,820 |
Income Limits - Stearns County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Cloud, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Stearns County, MN is: $877 (Studio), $906 (1BR), $1155 (2BR), $1531 (3BR), $1820 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Westwood Village Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Westwood Village Apartments?+
Westwood Village Apartments offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Stearns County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Stearns County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Westwood Village Apartments?+
Westwood Village Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Westwood Village Apartments?+
Westwood Village Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Saint Cloud, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Stearns County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1155, 3-bedroom: $1531. Actual rent at Westwood Village Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Westwood Village Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Westwood Village Apartments

Newbury I
Saint Cloud, MN
24 Units
Westwind Apartments
Saint Cloud, MN
60 Units
Westwood Village Apartments Two
Saint Cloud, MN
32 Units
Carlson Crossing Townhomes Fka Cloverdale
Saint Joseph, MN
36 Units
Burl Oaks Townhomes
Sartell, MN
38 Units
Pheasant Crest Townhomes
Sartell, MN
42 Units