
About This Property
Higher Ground I Saint Paul comprises 193 studio units in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 183 designated as low-income housing. The property was placed in service in 2017 and receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding. The development serves individuals experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Metropolitan Council
Accepting online applications for scattered site homes and duplexes with 5 bedrooms, and Multifamily Housing Apartments with 0-5 bedrooms.
Applications are only accepted when Metro HRA announces an open waitlist period. Households are randomly selected. Estimated wait: up to 5 years. Previous open periods were April 9-16, 2025 and June 22-28, 2022.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Ramsey County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Ramsey County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Paul, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Ramsey County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Higher Ground I Saint Paul is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Higher Ground I Saint Paul?+
Higher Ground I Saint Paul offers the following unit types: 193 Studio units, for a total of 193 units.
How do I apply for housing at Higher Ground I Saint Paul?+
Higher Ground I Saint Paul is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Higher Ground I Saint Paul?+
Higher Ground I Saint Paul primarily serves formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Higher Ground I Saint Paul?+
Higher Ground I Saint Paul is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Higher Ground I Saint Paul?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Ramsey County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Ramsey County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Higher Ground I Saint Paul

Central Towers
Saint Paul, MN
197 Units
Capitol City Townhomes
Saint Paul, MN
69 Units
Falls Meadowridge Townhomes
Little Falls, MN
48 Units
The Commerce Building
Saint Paul, MN
55 Units
Falls Meadowridge Townhomes
Little Falls, MN
48 Units
Cathedral Hill Homes
Saint Paul, MN
60 Units