
About This Property
The Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Henning provides 20 public housing units in Henning, Minnesota. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. This housing authority operates affordable housing options in Otter Tail County.
Waitlist Information
Eligibility is based on annual gross income, qualifying as elderly, disabled, or a family, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status. Applications from 1-person households are not accepted for 3 and 4-bedroom units; families with children, elderly applicants, and disabled individuals may receive priority placement.
Eligibility is typically based on household income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Otter Tail County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $640 |
| 1 Bedroom | $718 |
| 2 Bedroom | $944 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,289 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,395 |
Income Limits - Otter Tail County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,100
- Low (80%)
- $41,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,800
- Low (80%)
- $47,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,550
- Low (80%)
- $53,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,250
- Low (80%)
- $64,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,200
- Low (80%)
- $73,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,650 | $26,100 | $41,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,900 | $29,800 | $47,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,550 | $53,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,250 | $59,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,250 | $64,400 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,250 | $69,150 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,200 | $73,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,200 | $78,700 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Henning, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Otter Tail County, MN is: $640 (Studio), $718 (1BR), $944 (2BR), $1289 (3BR), $1395 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Henning, Minnesota is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Henning, Minnesota have?+
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Henning, Minnesota has a total of 20 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Otter Tail County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Otter Tail County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Henning, Minnesota?+
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Henning, Minnesota is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 2185832781, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Henning, Minnesota?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

