
About This Property
Cascade Creek Apartments provides 40 low-income units across Rochester, Minnesota. The community offers a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 8 one-bedroom, 19 two-bedroom, and 13 three-bedroom units available. The property has been in service since 2012.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Olmsted County Housing and Redevelopment Authority
The waiting list was last open in July 2019 for 2-bedroom townhome units, with preferences for working, elderly, and disabled persons.
Households are contacted based on their position on the waiting list when current voucher holders leave the program. Applications are not being accepted.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Olmsted County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $814 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,618 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,948 |
Income Limits - Olmsted County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,900
- Low (80%)
- $55,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,900
- Low (80%)
- $63,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,900
- Low (80%)
- $71,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,850
- Low (80%)
- $79,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,850
- Low (80%)
- $86,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,850
- Low (80%)
- $98,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,850
- Low (80%)
- $105,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,950 | $34,900 | $55,850 |
| 2 Persons | $23,950 | $39,900 | $63,800 |
| 3 Persons | $26,950 | $44,900 | $71,800 |
| 4 Persons | $29,900 | $49,850 | $79,750 |
| 5 Persons | $32,300 | $53,850 | $86,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,850 | $92,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,850 | $98,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,850 | $105,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rochester, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Olmsted County, MN is: $814 (Studio), $927 (1BR), $1148 (2BR), $1618 (3BR), $1948 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cascade Creek Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cascade Creek Apartments?+
Cascade Creek Apartments offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 19 Two-Bedroom, 13 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Rochester, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Olmsted County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $927, 2-bedroom: $1148, 3-bedroom: $1618. Actual rent at Cascade Creek Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Cascade Creek Apartments?+
Cascade Creek Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Cascade Creek Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Cascade Creek Apartments?+
Cascade Creek Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Olmsted County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Olmsted County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cascade Creek Apartments

Northgate Plaza
Rochester, MN
151 Units
Flats on 4th Fka the Buckeye
Rochester, MN
92 Units
Sunrise Townhomes
Rochester, MN
24 Units
1st Avenue Flats
Rochester, MN
68 Units
Fontaine Towers
Rochester, MN
151 Units
Flats on 4th (Fka the Buckeye)
Rochester, MN
92 Units