
About This Property
Parkview and Parkview II Apartments offer 30 low-income units in Park Rapids, Minnesota, with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property, which opened in 2011, provides housing for disabled residents. The development includes 7 one-bedroom, 19 two-bedroom, and 4 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Park Rapids, Minnesota
The waitlist is open for senior/disabled households and two-person families, with preferences for elderly or disabled individuals. Applicants must include Social Security Cards, proof of all income, photo IDs for all adult household members, and birth certificates with their pre-application.
No active waitlist information is currently available for the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hubbard County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $668 |
| 1 Bedroom | $750 |
| 2 Bedroom | $985 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,273 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,544 |
Income Limits - Hubbard County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,100
- Low (80%)
- $41,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,800
- Low (80%)
- $47,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,550
- Low (80%)
- $53,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,250
- Low (80%)
- $64,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,200
- Low (80%)
- $73,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,650 | $26,100 | $41,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,900 | $29,800 | $47,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,550 | $53,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,250 | $59,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,250 | $64,400 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,250 | $69,150 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,200 | $73,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,200 | $78,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Park Rapids, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hubbard County, MN is: $668 (Studio), $750 (1BR), $985 (2BR), $1273 (3BR), $1544 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments?+
Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments offers the following unit types: 7 One-Bedroom, 19 Two-Bedroom, 4 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
Who manages Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments?+
Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Park Rapids, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hubbard County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $750, 2-bedroom: $985, 3-bedroom: $1273. Actual rent at Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments?+
Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments primarily serves persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hubbard County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Hubbard County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments?+
Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments

Park Rapids Townhomes
Park Rapids, MN
20 Units
Park Rapids Townhomes
Park Rapids, MN
20 Units
Parkview and Parkview Ii Apartments
Park Rapids, MN
30 Units
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Park Rapids, Minnesota
Park Rapids, MN
68 Units
River Heights
Park Rapids, MN
71 Units
Regency
Park Rapids, MN
15 Units