
About This Property
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of Mound operates public housing in Mound, Minnesota, within Hennepin County. The authority currently maintains closed waitlists for both its public housing and Section 8 programs. Interested applicants can contact the housing authority directly for information about future availability and application procedures.
Waitlist Information
Public housing is limited to low-income families and individuals; eligibility is based on annual gross income, qualifying as elderly, a person with a disability, or as a family, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Eligibility is based on income (generally below 50% of Area Median Income), family size, and citizenship status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hennepin County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Hennepin County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mound, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hennepin County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of Mound, Minnesota is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hennepin County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Hennepin County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of Mound, Minnesota?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of Mound, Minnesota?+
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of Mound, Minnesota is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 9524725078, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of Mound, Minnesota

Mhop
Chaska, MN
4 Units
Carver Ridge Townhomes Fka Northcreek Townhomes
Chaska, MN
92 Units
South Shore Park
Excelsior, MN
67 Units
Carver Ridge Townhomes (Fka Northcreek Townhomes)
Chaska, MN
92 Units
East Creek Carriage Homes
Chaska, MN
39 Units
Balsam Hill Apts and Th (Fka Indian Knoll)
Mound, MN
66 Units