
About This Property
Southside Community Apartments offers 48 low-income units in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with a mix of studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 2007 and was developed with Community Development Block Grant funding. This Hennepin County property includes 2 studios, 1 one-bedroom, 33 two-bedroom, and 12 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Public Housing Authority in and for the City of Minneapolis
For 1-2 person households with a head of household aged 50-61. Applicants must be income eligible and qualify for at least one preference option.
The federally funded Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is not currently open for applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hennepin County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Hennepin County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Minneapolis, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hennepin County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Southside Community Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Southside Community Apartments?+
Southside Community Apartments offers the following unit types: 2 Studio, 1 One-Bedroom, 33 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Minneapolis, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hennepin County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327, 2-bedroom: $1622, 3-bedroom: $2188. Actual rent at Southside Community Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Southside Community Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hennepin County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Hennepin County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Southside Community Apartments?+
Southside Community Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Southside Community Apartments?+
Southside Community Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Southside Community Apartments

Archdale Apts Fka Integrated Housing
Minneapolis, MN
30 Units
Whittier Townhomes
Minneapolis, MN
12 Units
The Greenleaf (Fka Lyndale Green)
Minneapolis, MN
63 Units
Blaisdell Housing
Minneapolis, MN
151 Units
Buzza Historic Lofts
Minneapolis, MN
136 Units
Lydia House
Minneapolis, MN
40 Units