
About This Property
Opportunity Housing contains 116 low-income units in Minneapolis that serve homeless residents. The property, which opened in 2016, features 115 studio apartments and one one-bedroom unit. A non-profit organization owns and operates the development, which was funded through the HOME program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Public Housing Authority in and for the City of Minneapolis
For 1-2 person households with a head of household aged 50-61. Applicants must be income eligible and qualify for at least one preference option.
The federally funded Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is not currently open for applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hennepin County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Hennepin County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Minneapolis, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hennepin County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Opportunity Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Opportunity Housing?+
Opportunity Housing offers the following unit types: 115 Studio, 1 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 116 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hennepin County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Hennepin County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Minneapolis, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hennepin County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327. Actual rent at Opportunity Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Opportunity Housing?+
Opportunity Housing is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Opportunity Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Opportunity Housing?+
Opportunity Housing primarily serves formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Opportunity Housing?+
Opportunity Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Opportunity Housing

Ppl Youthlink Supportive Housing
Minneapolis, MN
47 Units
Loring Towers Apartments
Minneapolis, MN
230 Units
Gaar Scott Historic Lofts
Minneapolis, MN
30 Units
Opportunity Housing Project - the Lamoreaux
Minneapolis, MN
39 Units
Great River Landing
Minneapolis, MN
72 Units
Evergreen Residence
Minneapolis, MN
88 Units