
About This Property
Oxford Village contains 51 affordable units in Hopkins, Minnesota, with a mix of studio through three-bedroom apartments serving families, individuals with disabilities, and formerly homeless residents. The property, which opened in 2018, includes 50 low-income units funded through HOME and FHA financing with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Hopkins, Minnesota
The waiting list for Dow Towers (one-bedroom apartments) is closed. Applications were accepted August 10-12, 2026. A lottery will be performed for placement on the waiting list, with only 300 applications becoming active.
The Section 8 (HCV) program is currently not accepting applications and is administered by Metro HRA in St. Paul. There is no notice of when this waiting list will reopen.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hennepin County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Hennepin County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Hopkins, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hennepin County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Oxford Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Oxford Village?+
Oxford Village offers the following unit types: 3 Studio, 7 One-Bedroom, 28 Two-Bedroom, 13 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 51 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Hopkins, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hennepin County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327, 2-bedroom: $1622, 3-bedroom: $2188. Actual rent at Oxford Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Oxford Village?+
Oxford Village primarily serves families, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals, N. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Oxford Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Oxford Village?+
Oxford Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hennepin County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Hennepin County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Oxford Village?+
Oxford Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Oxford Village

Summit Point
Edina, MN
29 Units
Tonka on the Creek
Minnetonka, MN
100 Units
Mhop
Minnetonka, MN
4 Units
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Hopkins, Minnesota
Hopkins, MN
76 Units
Louisiana Court
Saint Louis Park, MN
129 Units
Minnetonka Mills Townhomes
Minnetonka, MN
30 Units