
About This Property
Mora Evergreen Apartments is a 24-unit residential community in Mora, Minnesota, with 23 units designated as low-income housing. The property has been in service since 1992 and serves residents in Carver County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Redevelopment Authority of Mora, Minnesota
Pre-applications are accepted for families and senior/disabled households; applicants are placed by the date and time the pre-application is received with no stated preferences.
The waiting list is currently closed with no announced preferences, and applicants were previously placed by the date and time the application was received.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Carver County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Carver County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mora, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Carver County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mora Evergreen Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Carver County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Carver County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mora Evergreen Apartments?+
Mora Evergreen Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Mora Evergreen Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mora Evergreen Apartments?+
Mora Evergreen Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mora Evergreen Apartments

Balsam Hill Apts and Th Fka Indian Knoll
Mound, MN
66 Units
Poplar Ridge Apts
Young America, MN
24 Units
Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of Mound, Minnesota
Mound, MN
0 Units
Westonka Estate
Mound, MN
42 Units
Waters Edge Townhomes
Watertown, MN
30 Units
Halter Hyland
Watertown, MN
8 Units