
About This Property
Eastport Apartments comprises 78 low-income units in Mankato, Minnesota, with a unit mix of 18 one-bedroom, 36 two-bedroom, and 24 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2014 and operates under professional management.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Mankato Economic Development Authority
Waiting list is open for 1, 3, 4, or 5 bedroom units. Preferences are given to households where the head or co-head lives, works, or attends school in Blue Earth County, veterans, and those displaced by domestic violence. Only one application per household is allowed; multiple submissions will result in disqualification.
The program was open only to households qualifying for preferences, including residency in Blue Earth, Pipestone, or Rock County, households with children 18 and under in specific counties, veterans, and those displaced by disaster, government action, or domestic violence. Applicants must not exceed the very low income limit. A random sort of eligible applications was conducted. Only one application per household was accepted.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Blue Earth County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $897 |
| 1 Bedroom | $903 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,101 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,552 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,868 |
Income Limits - Blue Earth County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,200
- Low (80%)
- $45,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,250
- Low (80%)
- $58,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,250
- Low (80%)
- $64,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,500
- Low (80%)
- $69,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,700
- Low (80%)
- $74,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,950
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,150
- Low (80%)
- $85,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,950 | $28,200 | $45,100 |
| 2 Persons | $19,350 | $32,200 | $51,550 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,250 | $58,000 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,250 | $64,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,500 | $69,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,700 | $74,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,950 | $79,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,150 | $85,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mankato, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Blue Earth County, MN is: $897 (Studio), $903 (1BR), $1101 (2BR), $1552 (3BR), $1868 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Eastport Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Eastport Apartments?+
Eastport Apartments offers the following unit types: 18 One-Bedroom, 36 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 78 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Mankato, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Blue Earth County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $903, 2-bedroom: $1101, 3-bedroom: $1552. Actual rent at Eastport Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Eastport Apartments?+
Eastport Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Eastport Apartments?+
Eastport Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Blue Earth County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Blue Earth County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Eastport Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Eastport Apartments

Faribault County Housing and Redevelopment Authority
Mankato, MN
93 Units
Orness Plaza and Scattered Family Site
Mankato, MN
1 Units
Blue Earth County Economic Development Authority
Mankato, MN
147 Units
Homestead Apartments
Mankato, MN
120 Units
Cherry Ridge Apartments
Mankato, MN
83 Units
Le Sueur County Housing and Redevelopment Authority
Mankato, MN
118 Units