
About This Property
Melrose Square Homes comprises 24 low-income rental units in Detroit serving families with a mix of nine 3-bedroom and fifteen 4-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2006 and receives 9% Low Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Property management contact information and additional details are available upon inquiry.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Detroit Housing Commission
Applicants can apply for Public Housing and learn about the LIPH Program. The website mentions searching for current housing waitlist openings.
The HCV waiting list is currently closed. The Family Unification Program (FUP) places applicants on the HCV waiting list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wayne County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $920 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,019 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,291 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,595 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,719 |
Income Limits - Wayne County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Detroit, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wayne County, MI is: $920 (Studio), $1019 (1BR), $1291 (2BR), $1595 (3BR), $1719 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Melrose Square Homes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Melrose Square Homes?+
Melrose Square Homes offers the following unit types: 9 Three-Bedroom, 15 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
Is there a waitlist for Melrose Square Homes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Detroit, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wayne County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1595. Actual rent at Melrose Square Homes may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Melrose Square Homes?+
Melrose Square Homes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Melrose Square Homes?+
Melrose Square Homes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Melrose Square Homes?+
Melrose Square Homes primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wayne County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Wayne County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Melrose Square Homes

Art Center Townhomes
Detroit, MI
60 Units
North End Village
Detroit, MI
50 Units
Piquette Square
Detroit, MI
150 Units
Vanguard Elderly
Detroit, MI
48 Units
New Center Pavillion
Detroit, MI
76 Units
Genesis Villas At Medbury Park
Detroit, MI
89 Units