
About This Property
Cornerstone Estates Phase III offers 62 low-income rental units in Detroit, Michigan. The property includes 33 two-bedroom units, 27 three-bedroom units, and 2 four-bedroom units, placed in service in 2012 and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community is professionally managed to provide affordable housing options for eligible residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Detroit Housing Commission
Applicants can apply for Public Housing and learn about the LIPH Program. The website mentions searching for current housing waitlist openings.
The HCV waiting list is currently closed. The Family Unification Program (FUP) places applicants on the HCV waiting list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wayne County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $920 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,019 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,291 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,595 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,719 |
Income Limits - Wayne County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Detroit, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wayne County, MI is: $920 (Studio), $1019 (1BR), $1291 (2BR), $1595 (3BR), $1719 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii?+
Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii offers the following unit types: 33 Two-Bedroom, 27 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 62 units.
How do I apply for housing at Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii?+
Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wayne County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Wayne County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii?+
Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Detroit, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wayne County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1291, 3-bedroom: $1595. Actual rent at Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cornerstone Estates Phase Iii

Charlotte Apartments
Detroit, MI
27 Units
Woodbridge Estates Apts I
Detroit, MI
48 Units
Woodbridge Estates Apts Iii
Detroit, MI
38 Units
Cornerstone Estates 7a
Detroit, MI
7 Units
Woodbridge Estates Apts V
Detroit, MI
64 Units
Brainard Street Apts
Detroit, MI
120 Units