
About This Property
North Hills Farms comprises 525 low-income rental units in Pontiac, Michigan, with a mix of 156 studios, 244 one-bedroom, and 125 two-bedroom apartments. The property, which was placed in service in 1991, utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its affordability. The community serves Oakland County residents seeking rental housing at below-market rates.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Pontiac Housing Commission
The Public Housing waiting list was last open in October 2021.
The waiting list was last open from January 24, 2021, until January 29, 2021, and selected applicants are placed on the waiting list by a random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Oakland County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $920 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,019 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,291 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,595 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,719 |
Income Limits - Oakland County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pontiac, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Oakland County, MI is: $920 (Studio), $1019 (1BR), $1291 (2BR), $1595 (3BR), $1719 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like North Hills Farms is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at North Hills Farms?+
North Hills Farms offers the following unit types: 156 Studio, 244 One-Bedroom, 125 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 525 units.
Is there a waitlist for North Hills Farms?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Pontiac, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Oakland County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1019, 2-bedroom: $1291. Actual rent at North Hills Farms may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Oakland County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Oakland County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages North Hills Farms?+
North Hills Farms is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at North Hills Farms?+
North Hills Farms is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near North Hills Farms

The Crossing At Auburn Hills I
Pontiac, MI
144 Units
Elmhaven Manor
Pontiac, MI
138 Units
Woodlake Hills I
Pontiac, MI
72 Units
Woodlake Hills Ii
Pontiac, MI
72 Units
Baldwin Villas
Pontiac, MI
65 Units
American House Oakland
Pontiac, MI
160 Units