
About This Property
Walnut Grove Apts offers 80 low-income units in Grand Rapids, with a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom floor plans to accommodate families. The property has been in service since 2003 and includes 16 one-bedroom, 24 two-bedroom, 32 three-bedroom, and 8 four-bedroom units. This Kent County community serves families seeking affordable rental housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Grand Rapids Housing Commission
The Family Housing Other Project Based Waiting List is open until further notice; however, waiting lists for Campau Commons Apartments, Creston Plaza Apartments, and the Scattered Sites Program are currently closed due to long existing lists. Preferences include being displaced, living in Grand Rapids city limits, requesting a barrier-free unit, or being a Veteran/widow of a Veteran; all developments have a preference for Veterans. Most senior housing communities have a minimum age of 55, while Ransom Tower Apartments has a minimum age of 62.
The HCV waiting list will be open from October 23 to October 27, 2026, with applications exclusively online and a phone helpline available. A random selection process will add 5,000 households to the list, giving priority to Veterans, Kent County residents, and Ottawa County residents.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Kent County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,093 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,142 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,785 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,963 |
Income Limits - Kent County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Grand Rapids, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kent County, MI is: $1093 (Studio), $1142 (1BR), $1369 (2BR), $1785 (3BR), $1963 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Walnut Grove Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Walnut Grove Apts?+
Walnut Grove Apts offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 24 Two-Bedroom, 32 Three-Bedroom, 8 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
Is there a waitlist for Walnut Grove Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Walnut Grove Apts?+
Walnut Grove Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kent County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Kent County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Walnut Grove Apts?+
Walnut Grove Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Walnut Grove Apts?+
Walnut Grove Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Grand Rapids, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kent County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1142, 2-bedroom: $1369, 3-bedroom: $1785. Actual rent at Walnut Grove Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Walnut Grove Apts

Klingman Lofts Phase I
Grand Rapids, MI
41 Units
Campau Commons Housing Development
Grand Rapids, MI
92 Units
New Hope Homes
Grand Rapids, MI
12 Units
Hope Community Phase Ii
Grand Rapids, MI
12 Units
Century Lofts Phase I
Grand Rapids, MI
43 Units
Roosevelt Park Lofts
Grand Rapids, MI
21 Units