
About This Property
Mount Pleasant Housing Commission provides 173 units of public housing in Mount Pleasant, Michigan, managed by the local housing authority. The property currently accepts applications for both public housing and Section 8 assistance, with open waitlists for each program. This housing option serves Isabella County residents seeking affordable rental accommodations.
Waitlist Information
The MPHC is currently accepting pre-applications for families and senior/disabled individuals. Applicants can download the pre-application online or pick it up in-person, then hand-deliver it to the MPHC office. Required documentation includes Birth Certificates, Social Security Cards, proof of all income, and photo IDs for all adult household members. Preferences include homeless, exiting an institution for substance abuse or mental health, victim of domestic violence, living or working in Isabella County, or involuntarily displaced. Applications must be updated every 6 months.
Applicants can download the pre-application online or pick it up in-person, then submit it to the MPHC office during normal business hours. Required documentation includes Social Security Numbers, driver's license or state-issued photo ID, proof of custodianship of minors (if applicable), income, and assets. Preferences include homeless, exiting an institution for substance abuse or mental health, victim of domestic violence, living or working in Isabella County, or involuntarily displaced. Applications must be updated once a year.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Isabella County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $815 |
| 2 Bedroom | $941 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,245 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,253 |
Income Limits - Isabella County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,800
- Low (80%)
- $41,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,450
- Low (80%)
- $59,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,550 | $22,600 | $36,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $25,800 | $41,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,050 | $46,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,250 | $51,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,450 | $59,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,000 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 8 Persons | $42,600 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mount Pleasant, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Isabella County, MI is: $810 (Studio), $815 (1BR), $941 (2BR), $1245 (3BR), $1253 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mount Pleasant Housing Commission is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Mount Pleasant Housing Commission have?+
Mount Pleasant Housing Commission has a total of 173 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Mount Pleasant Housing Commission?+
Mount Pleasant Housing Commission is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 9897733784, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Mount Pleasant Housing Commission?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Isabella County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Isabella County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $51,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mount Pleasant Housing Commission

Oxford Row Ii
Mt Pleasant, MI
189 Units
Yorkshire Commons
Mt Pleasant, MI
120 Units
The Mill Ii
Mt Pleasant, MI
8 Units
Oxford Row I
Mt Pleasant, MI
130 Units
Chase Run Apts
Mt Pleasant, MI
112 Units
Arbors At Eagle Crest Ii
Mt Pleasant, MI
48 Units