
About This Property
Clio Woods contains 84 low-income rental units in Flint, Michigan and has been in service since 1999. The property includes 4 one-bedroom, 56 two-bedroom, and 24 three-bedroom units and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The community is managed by [management company name].
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Flint Housing Commission
The waitlist will open for 2, 3, and 4-bedroom units at River Park Townhomes (Low-Income Public Housing), with applications accepted online only.
Applications are for the waitlist only, not for immediate assistance. This list is open approximately once every two to four years. Applications are only available immediately prior to the list's opening. Public notice of waitlist openings is always published on the website.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Genesee County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,444 |
Income Limits - Genesee County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,000
- Low (80%)
- $36,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,250
- Low (80%)
- $42,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $23,000 | $36,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,250 | $42,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,800 | $52,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,450 | $56,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 8 Persons | $43,300 | $43,300 | $69,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Flint, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Genesee County, MI is: $740 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1061 (2BR), $1317 (3BR), $1444 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Clio Woods is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Clio Woods?+
Clio Woods offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 56 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 84 units.
Is there a waitlist for Clio Woods?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Clio Woods?+
Clio Woods is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Clio Woods?+
Clio Woods is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Flint, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Genesee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $854, 2-bedroom: $1061, 3-bedroom: $1317. Actual rent at Clio Woods may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Genesee County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Genesee County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Clio Woods

Westwood Manor Apys
Flint, MI
144 Units
Rosewood Park
Mount Morris, MI
120 Units
Cedarshores Apartments
Flint, MI
144 Units
Pineshores Apts
Flint, MI
120 Units
American House North
Flint, MI
126 Units
Kenneth M. Simmons Square
Flint, MI
159 Units