
About This Property
Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I comprises 84 low-income units in Benton Harbor, Michigan, with 18 one-bedroom and 66 two-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 2000 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Benton Harbor Housing Commission
Preferences include being terminated from HCV due to insufficient funding, working at least 20 hours/week for six months, and being a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
Last opened for applications on June 14, 2023, with preferences for those terminated from HCV due to insufficient funding, working individuals (employed at least 20 hours/week for 6 months and retaining for one year), and victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Berrien County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $722 |
| 1 Bedroom | $811 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,065 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,364 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,431 |
Income Limits - Berrien County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,450
- Low (80%)
- $37,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,800
- Low (80%)
- $42,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,150
- Low (80%)
- $48,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,900
- Low (80%)
- $62,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,100 | $23,450 | $37,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,800 | $42,900 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,150 | $48,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,900 | $62,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,550 | $66,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,250 | $44,250 | $70,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Benton Harbor, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Berrien County, MI is: $722 (Studio), $811 (1BR), $1065 (2BR), $1364 (3BR), $1431 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp)?+
Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp) offers the following unit types: 18 One-Bedroom, 66 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 84 units.
Who manages Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp)?+
Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp) is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Berrien County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Berrien County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $53,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp)?+
Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Benton Harbor, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Berrien County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $811, 2-bedroom: $1065. Actual rent at Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp) may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Harbor Pointe Apts Phase I (Benton Charter Twp)

Golden Eagle Estates
Benton Harbor, MI
12 Units
Harbor Towers
Benton Harbor, MI
1 Units
Harbor Bluff - Phase A
Benton Harbor, MI
8 Units
Countryview Phase Ii Apts & Tower
Benton Harbor, MI
88 Units
Thurgood Marshall Homes
Benton Harbor, MI
72 Units
Harbor Bluff - Phase B
Benton Harbor, MI
8 Units