
About This Property
Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two offers 48 low-income residential units in Worcester, MA, consisting of twelve 1-bedroom and thirty-six 2-bedroom apartments. The property, placed in service in 2016, is designated for families and operates under a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. This non-profit owned community serves households seeking affordable rental housing in Worcester County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Worcester Housing Authority
The WHA maintains waiting lists for a variety of federal and state subsidized public and leased housing programs. Waiting lists are maintained by bedroom size. Applicants are placed on all open program waiting lists that fit their household needs. The WHA reviews waiting lists monthly to determine whether to open or close them.
The WHA is a member of the MassNAHRO Section 8 Voucher Centralized Waiting List. Applicants need to apply to only one of the participating housing authorities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Worcester County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,238 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,055 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,373 |
Income Limits - Worcester County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,350
- Low (80%)
- $64,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,800
- Low (80%)
- $71,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,400
- Low (80%)
- $77,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,000
- Low (80%)
- $83,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,600
- Low (80%)
- $88,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,150
- Low (80%)
- $94,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,850 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 2 Persons | $21,550 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
| 3 Persons | $24,250 | $40,350 | $64,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,900 | $44,800 | $71,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,400 | $77,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,000 | $83,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,600 | $88,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,150 | $94,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Worcester, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Worcester County, MA is: $1072 (Studio), $1238 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2055 (3BR), $2373 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two?+
Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 36 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Worcester County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Worcester County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two?+
Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two?+
Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two?+
Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Worcester, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Worcester County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1238, 2-bedroom: $1582. Actual rent at Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Worcester Loomworks-9% Phase Two

Southgate Place Worcester
Worcester, MA
25 Units
Worcester Loomworks - Phase 2
Worcester, MA
55 Units
Beacon & Oread Redevelopment Project
Worcester, MA
34 Units
9 May Street Apts
Worcester, MA
46 Units
Kilby Gardner Hammond 4
Worcester, MA
22 Units
800 Main St
Worcester, MA
5 Units