
About This Property
Erie Street Infill offers 18 low-income residential units in Worcester, MA. The property has been in service since 1988 and serves households with low incomes. For more information, interested parties may contact the property management directly.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Worcester Housing Authority
The WHA maintains waiting lists for a variety of federal and state subsidized public and leased housing programs. Waiting lists are maintained by bedroom size. Applicants are placed on all open program waiting lists that fit their household needs. The WHA reviews waiting lists monthly to determine whether to open or close them.
The WHA is a member of the MassNAHRO Section 8 Voucher Centralized Waiting List. Applicants need to apply to only one of the participating housing authorities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Worcester County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,238 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,055 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,373 |
Income Limits - Worcester County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,350
- Low (80%)
- $64,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,800
- Low (80%)
- $71,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,400
- Low (80%)
- $77,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,000
- Low (80%)
- $83,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,600
- Low (80%)
- $88,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,150
- Low (80%)
- $94,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,850 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 2 Persons | $21,550 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
| 3 Persons | $24,250 | $40,350 | $64,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,900 | $44,800 | $71,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,400 | $77,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,000 | $83,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,600 | $88,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,150 | $94,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Worcester, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Worcester County, MA is: $1072 (Studio), $1238 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2055 (3BR), $2373 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Erie Street Infill is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Worcester County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Worcester County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Erie Street Infill?+
Erie Street Infill is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Erie Street Infill?+
Erie Street Infill is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Erie Street Infill?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Erie Street Infill

30 Beacon St
Worcester, MA
3 Units
Central Building
Worcester, MA
55 Units
Wellington
Worcester, MA
180 Units
Dale Street Development Phase I
Worcester, MA
18 Units
Murray Ave Apt
Worcester, MA
105 Units
Southwest Gdn Apt
Worcester, MA
2 Units