About This Property
Athol Housing Authority operates 58 units of public housing in Athol, MA in Worcester County. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The housing authority manages these affordable rental units for eligible residents.
Waitlist Information
Preferences may be given to locals for state-aided Elderly, Disabled, or Family Housing.
The website mentions 'Apply - Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program (Section 8)' and 'To apply for the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program; go to: www.affordablehousing.com'. However, there is no explicit mention of the current status (open/closed) or dates for the HCV waiting list. Page 3 states 'CURRENT PARTICIPANTS ONLY' for the Housing Choice Voucher Program, implying the waitlist is not open for new applicants.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Worcester County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,238 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,055 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,373 |
Income Limits - Worcester County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,350
- Low (80%)
- $64,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,800
- Low (80%)
- $71,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,400
- Low (80%)
- $77,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,000
- Low (80%)
- $83,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,600
- Low (80%)
- $88,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,150
- Low (80%)
- $94,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,850 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 2 Persons | $21,550 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
| 3 Persons | $24,250 | $40,350 | $64,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,900 | $44,800 | $71,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,400 | $77,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,000 | $83,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,600 | $88,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,150 | $94,650 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Athol, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Worcester County, MA is: $1072 (Studio), $1238 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2055 (3BR), $2373 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Athol Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Athol Housing Authority have?+
Athol Housing Authority has a total of 58 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Worcester County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Worcester County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Athol Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Athol Housing Authority?+
Athol Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 9782494848, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
