
About This Property
Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a comprises 71 units in Brockton, MA, with 29 designated as low-income housing. The property, which entered service in 2015 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, offers a mix of 27 one-bedroom, 39 two-bedroom, and 5 three-bedroom units designed to serve families.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Brockton Housing Authority
State-aided public housing applications are processed through CHAMP (Common Housing Application for Massachusetts Programs), where applicants can select programs and update their information online.
As of October 25th, 2026, there are no current Section 8 waiting lists for Brockton. The Massachusetts Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Centralized Waiting List is not accepting applications and is not scheduled to open soon.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Plymouth County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,393 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,488 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,955 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,479 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,778 |
Income Limits - Plymouth County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,000
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,950
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,950
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,950
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,950
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $21,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $24,000 | $40,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $27,000 | $45,000 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $29,950 | $49,950 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $32,350 | $53,950 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,950 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,950 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,950 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Brockton, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Plymouth County, MA is: $1393 (Studio), $1488 (1BR), $1955 (2BR), $2479 (3BR), $2778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a?+
Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a offers the following unit types: 27 One-Bedroom, 39 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 71 units.
Who is eligible to live at Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a?+
Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Plymouth County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Plymouth County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,950, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a?+
Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a?+
Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Brockton, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Plymouth County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1488, 2-bedroom: $1955, 3-bedroom: $2479. Actual rent at Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Residences At Centre + Main - Phase 1a

Campello High Rise
Brockton, MA
8 Units
Crescent Court
Brockton, MA
2 Units
Brockton Housing Authority
Brockton, MA
3555 Units
Brockton Rhf
Brockton, MA
40 Units
Cc Station Lofts
Brockton, MA
25 Units
Westfield Estates
Brockton, MA
40 Units