
About This Property
Hilltop Preserve Lp is a 300-unit affordable housing community in Walpole, MA that has served families since 2005. The property includes 150 low-income units with a mix of 72 one-bedroom, 180 two-bedroom, and 48 three-bedroom apartments. The development is funded through tax-exempt bonds and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Walpole Housing Authority
Walpole Housing Authority manages State Chapter 667 (Elderly/Under-aged Disabled) and State Chapter 705 (Family housing). Preferences include homelessness due to various factors, AHVP participant, transfer for good cause, veteran, and local residents.
The Massachusetts Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Centralized Waiting List, which Walpole Housing Authority participates in, is currently closed. Eligibility requires household income at or below 50% of the Area Median Income, eligible US citizenship, no money owed to housing authorities, and a background check.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Norfolk County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,393 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,488 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,955 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,479 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,778 |
Income Limits - Norfolk County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,000
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,950
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,950
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,950
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,950
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $21,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $24,000 | $40,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $27,000 | $45,000 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $29,950 | $49,950 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $32,350 | $53,950 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,950 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,950 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,950 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Walpole, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Norfolk County, MA is: $1393 (Studio), $1488 (1BR), $1955 (2BR), $2479 (3BR), $2778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hilltop Preserve Lp is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hilltop Preserve Lp?+
Hilltop Preserve Lp offers the following unit types: 72 One-Bedroom, 180 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 300 units.
Is there a waitlist for Hilltop Preserve Lp?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Walpole, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Norfolk County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1488, 2-bedroom: $1955, 3-bedroom: $2479. Actual rent at Hilltop Preserve Lp may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Hilltop Preserve Lp?+
Hilltop Preserve Lp primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Norfolk County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Norfolk County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,950, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Hilltop Preserve Lp?+
Hilltop Preserve Lp is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Hilltop Preserve Lp?+
Hilltop Preserve Lp is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hilltop Preserve Lp

West Stoughton Village
Stoughton, MA
112 Units
The Parc At Medfield Phase I
Medfield, MA
48 Units
Bc Highland Glenn
Westwood, MA
180 Units
Willow Trace Apts
Plainville, MA
88 Units
Wilber School
Sharon, MA
75 Units
Norwood Ha
Norwood, MA
16 Units