
About This Property
High Rock Estates is a public housing development in Needham, MA offering one accessible unit. This property provides affordable housing options in Norfolk County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Needham Housing Authority
The Needham Housing Authority Public Housing waiting list has preferences for Near-Elderly and Elderly applicants.
Eligible applicants include families, elderly, disabled, and single individuals meeting income guidelines (at or below 50% AMI), requiring eligible US citizenship and Social Security cards; Needham Housing Authority also administers 12 Project-Based Vouchers.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Norfolk County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,393 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,488 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,955 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,479 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,778 |
Income Limits - Norfolk County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,000
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,950
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,950
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,950
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,950
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $21,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $24,000 | $40,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $27,000 | $45,000 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $29,950 | $49,950 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $32,350 | $53,950 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,950 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,950 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,950 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Needham, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Norfolk County, MA is: $1393 (Studio), $1488 (1BR), $1955 (2BR), $2479 (3BR), $2778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like High Rock Estates is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does High Rock Estates have?+
High Rock Estates has a total of 1 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for High Rock Estates?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Norfolk County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Norfolk County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,950, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at High Rock Estates?+
High Rock Estates is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7814443011, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near High Rock Estates

Needham Ha
Needham, MA
6 Units
Pri Nehoiden Glen Llc
Needham, MA
59 Units
Newton Housing Authority
Newton Highlands, MA
739 Units
Golda Meier
Auburndale, MA
68 Units
Bc Highland Glenn
Westwood, MA
180 Units
Warren House
West Newton, MA
59 Units