
About This Property
Cedar Glen is an affordable housing community in Reading, MA with 114 units. The property is managed for residents seeking housing options in Middlesex County. Interested applicants can contact the property management office for information about availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Reading Housing Authority
The Public Housing Waiting List will open at 8:00 AM Tuesday, September 8, 2026, and close at midnight Thursday, September 10, 2026. This opening is for 0-BR apartments (for 1-person, elderly 62+ or disabled 18+) and 1-BR apartments (for 2-person, elderly 62+ or disabled 18+) in Rhodes, Eisenhower & Hubert Apartments, Kennedy & Franklin Towers, and Hensler Homes. General Occupancy 1-2-3-4 BR units are available in Glenside and Oakbrook Homes, and 5-BR units are available in Oakbrook Homes only. Preferences are given to individuals and families who live in the City of Reading and to veteran/veteran families. A lottery-based selection process may be used if applications exceed 18 months of predicted unit availability. Applicants will apply online at readingha.org.
Preferences are given to veteran/veteran families and families residing in Reading, MA; participants must live in Reading for one year before porting their voucher; a lottery system is often used.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Reading, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cedar Glen is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Cedar Glen?+
Cedar Glen is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Cedar Glen?+
Cedar Glen is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Cedar Glen?+
Cedar Glen has a HUD inspection score of 89 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Cedar Glen?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cedar Glen

Arbor At Wakefield
Wakefield, MA
90 Units
Andover Housing Authority
Andover, MA
127 Units
Crystal View Apt
Wakefield, MA
40 Units
Wilmington Housing Authority
Wilmington, MA
11 Units
Reading Housing Authority
Reading, MA
125 Units
Kimball Court Iii
Woburn, MA
167 Units