
About This Property
Heritage 195 Pleasant St is a 176-unit affordable housing community in Malden, MA that opened in 2012 and serves elderly residents. The property contains 156 low-income units with a mix of 32 studio apartments and 144 one-bedroom units, funded through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A nonprofit organization owns and operates the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Malden Housing Authority
Applicants must be at least 62 years of age or older or a person with a disability, excluding a history of alcohol/drug abuse. Preferences include living or working in Malden, being a veteran, or residing in Malden, Melrose, Stoneham, Wakefield, Reading, Winchester, or contiguous communities.
The Malden Housing Authority participates in the Massachusetts Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Centralized Waiting List, which closed effective January 13, 2025, and is not accepting applications until further notice.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Malden, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Heritage 195 Pleasant St is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Heritage 195 Pleasant St?+
Heritage 195 Pleasant St offers the following unit types: 32 Studio, 144 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 176 units.
Who manages Heritage 195 Pleasant St?+
Heritage 195 Pleasant St is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Malden, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Middlesex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377. Actual rent at Heritage 195 Pleasant St may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Heritage 195 Pleasant St?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Heritage 195 Pleasant St?+
Heritage 195 Pleasant St primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Heritage 195 Pleasant St?+
Heritage 195 Pleasant St is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Heritage 195 Pleasant St

Whitney-Lorenti House
Everett, MA
50 Units
Malden Housing Authority
Malden, MA
2165 Units
Salem St A
Malden, MA
216 Units
Pearl Street
Malden, MA
110 Units
Everett Housing Authority
Everett, MA
365 Units
Mountain Ave
Malden, MA
124 Units