
About This Property
New Merrimack Street Housing offers 12 low-income units in Lowell, MA, with a mix of floor plans including four 2-bedroom, five 3-bedroom, and three 4-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1988 and provides housing options for households meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lowell Housing Authority
This state-funded program, administered by the Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities (EOHLC), offers 198 units of project-based housing serving families, the elderly, disabled persons, and congregate and supportive housing.
When open, preferences included involuntary displacement, working families, elderly, disabled, local residency/employment/school, victims of domestic violence, or veterans; selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lowell, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like New Merrimack Street Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at New Merrimack Street Housing?+
New Merrimack Street Housing offers the following unit types: 4 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom, 3 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 12 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at New Merrimack Street Housing?+
New Merrimack Street Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages New Merrimack Street Housing?+
New Merrimack Street Housing is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for New Merrimack Street Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Lowell, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Middlesex County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2827, 3-bedroom: $3418. Actual rent at New Merrimack Street Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near New Merrimack Street Housing

The Majestic Apts
Lowell, MA
34 Units
Acre High School Llc
Lowell, MA
22 Units
Unity Place Llc
Lowell, MA
23 Units
North Common Village
Lowell, MA
10 Units
New Lowell North Canal Apts
Lowell, MA
267 Units
Peabody Majestic
Lowell, MA
34 Units