
About This Property
Verano Apts comprises 44 low-income units in Holyoke, Massachusetts, serving families across a range of unit sizes including five 1-bedroom, fifteen 2-bedroom, eighteen 3-bedroom, and six 4-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2006 and receives funding through HOME and 9% LIHTC credits. A non-profit organization owns and operates this affordable housing community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Holyoke Housing Authority
Preferences include homelessness due to natural forces, public action, or involuntary displacement by domestic violence, rape, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, and Holyoke residents also receive a preference.
The Holyoke Housing Authority Section 8 (HCV) waiting list is currently closed and was last open in 2025; it participates in the Massachusetts Section 8 Centralized Waiting List, which is not currently accepting applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hampden County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $934 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,115 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,375 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,669 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,954 |
Income Limits - Hampden County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,650
- Low (80%)
- $53,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,050
- Low (80%)
- $67,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,550
- Low (80%)
- $88,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,650 | $53,850 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,050 | $67,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,150 | $83,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,550 | $88,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Holyoke, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hampden County, MA is: $934 (Studio), $1115 (1BR), $1375 (2BR), $1669 (3BR), $1954 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Verano Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Verano Apts?+
Verano Apts offers the following unit types: 5 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom, 18 Three-Bedroom, 6 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
How do I apply for housing at Verano Apts?+
Verano Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Verano Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hampden County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Hampden County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Verano Apts?+
Verano Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Holyoke, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hampden County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1115, 2-bedroom: $1375, 3-bedroom: $1669. Actual rent at Verano Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Verano Apts?+
Verano Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Verano Apts

Churchill Homes
Holyoke, MA
6 Units
Holyoke Housing Authority
Holyoke, MA
2611 Units
Voces De Esperanza
Holyoke, MA
36 Units
Beaudoin Village
Holyoke, MA
5 Units
Churchill Home Ii
Holyoke, MA
1 Units
Sargeant West
Holyoke, MA
154 Units